Property data
Sale history
£104,580 on Nov 2025
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,394 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,394 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £104,580 £1,394 £104,580 £1,394

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £980 and £1,380 per square metre (£91 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Prince Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Prince Edward Street.

Photos for 34 Prince Edward Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.