Redmayne, LA22 9QY
Redmayne is a 120 m² detached home in Ambleside. It sold for £665,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£665,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Redmayne.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,541 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,613 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £665,000 £5,542 £673,574 £5,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £816,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 916 square metres (9,860 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Redmayne . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Redmayne .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 7/2012/5042
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Redmayne, Grasmere, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Extension of domestic curtilage to the south by approx 3m to provide disabled vehicular access
- Summary:
- 19 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.