Pennant, Cae Capel, SY18 6SB
Pennant Cae Capel is a 152 m² detached home in Llanidloes. It sold for £433,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £433,000 11.7% 8.6% Mar 2007 £56,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pennant, Cae Capel.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £433,000 £2,849 £437,657 £2,879 Mar 2007 £56,250 £370 £81,897 £539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanidloes are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,650 per square metre (£174 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pennant Cae Capel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Pennant Cae Capel.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2009 P/2009/0892
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pennant Cae Capel Llanidloes Powy
- Description:
- Erection of an extension and construction of a decking area to rear
- Summary:
- 19 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area