40, Sandown Road, LE2 2BJ
40 Sandown Road is a 225 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £515,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £515,000 4.7% 1.1% Dec 2016 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Sandown Road.
- Internal area
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £515,000 £2,289 £521,703 £2,319 Dec 2016 £345,000 £1,533 £521,434 £2,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT66497
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Sandown Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Sandown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Sandown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900