68, Hobson Road, LE4 2AQ
68 Hobson Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £162,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £162,000 * 2.2% -0.7% Oct 2007 £110,000 6.2% 3.9% Jun 2004 £90,000 9.8% 8.1% Jun 2003 £82,000 27.0% 24.8% Jan 2001 £45,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £162,000 £2,051 £162,000 £2,051 Oct 2007 £110,000 £1,392 £217,735 £2,756 Jun 2004 £90,000 £1,139 £216,816 £2,745 Jun 2003 £82,000 £1,038 £244,955 £3,101 Jan 2001 £45,950 £582 £240,478 £3,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT197186
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Hobson Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
NIA PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 14370071)
Proprietor address: 68 Hobson Road, Leicester, LE4 2AQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Hobson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.