64, Lower Thomas Street, CF47 0BY
64 Lower Thomas Street is a 162 m² semi-detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £250,000 * 5.4% 2.6% Oct 2003 £79,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Lower Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £250,000 £1,543 £250,000 £1,543 Oct 2003 £79,000 £488 £235,789 £1,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM154496
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 64 Lower Thomas Street, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
BDW TRADING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03018173)
Proprietor address: Barratt Redrow Plc, Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Forest Business Park, Bardon Hill, Coalville, LE67 1UF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Dec 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Lower Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 64 Lower Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.