Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £451,000 5.6% 3.0%
Jan 1999 £105,000 na na
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £451,000 £3,758 £451,000 £3,758
Jan 1999 £105,000 £875 £398,786 £3,323

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.