13, Berwick Place, AL7 4TU
13 Berwick Place is a 62 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £245,000 2.1% -0.7% Mar 2007 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Berwick Place.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £245,000 £3,952 £245,000 £3,952 Mar 2007 £164,950 £2,660 £175,170 £2,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Berwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Berwick Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: