6, Church Bank, BB5 4JQ
6 Church Bank is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £148,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £148,000 4.8% 1.9% Apr 2013 £82,000 4.2% 2.0% Oct 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Church Bank.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,902 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £148,000 £2,902 £148,000 £2,902 Apr 2013 £82,000 £1,608 £146,517 £2,873 Oct 1998 £45,000 £882 £175,619 £3,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Church Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Church Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.