46, Diseworth Street, LE2 0DA
46 Diseworth Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Feb 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Diseworth Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £230,000 £2,527 £234,149 £2,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT448452
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Diseworth Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
BDI LOCUM SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 09272057)
Proprietor address: 26 Stoughton Drive North, Leicester, LE5 5UB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Mar 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Diseworth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Diseworth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied