85, Penmere Drive, TR7 1NS
85 Penmere Drive is a 102 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £450,000 3.3% 0.6% Mar 2004 £220,000 17.2% 15.6% Dec 1998 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Penmere Drive.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,412 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £450,000 £4,412 £450,000 £4,412 Mar 2004 £220,000 £2,157 £492,761 £4,831 Dec 1998 £95,500 £936 £400,442 £3,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,600 per square metre (£294 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Penmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 85 Penmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.