1, Wheat Close, CA10 2RJ
1 Wheat Close is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Clifton. It sold for £460,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £460,500 2.7% -0.1% Oct 2005 £267,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Wheat Close.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £460,500 £3,133 £460,500 £3,133 Oct 2005 £267,500 £1,820 £413,082 £2,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,350 per square metre (£232 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Wheat Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Wheat Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 7/2017/3030
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Wheat Close, Bampton, Penrith,
- Description:
- Installation of external wooden staircase to gable end of outbuilding
- Summary:
- 10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.