Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Dec 2025
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,099 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £170,000 £2,099 £170,000 £2,099

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottingham are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,810 per square metre (£191 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Devon Street.

Photos for 29 Devon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2008 07/07220/PLF
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
29 Devon Street Cottingham East Riding Of Yorkshir
Description:
Erection of detached garage to side
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.