78, Tenison Road, CB1 2DW
78 Tenison Road is a 92 m² property in Cambridge. It sold for £460,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Jul 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,987 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £460,000 £5,000 £458,844 £4,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E