86, Ingle Road, ME4 5SE
86 Ingle Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £325,000 6.2% 3.7% Dec 1998 £63,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,167 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £325,000 £4,167 £325,000 £4,167 Dec 1998 £63,500 £814 £402,240 £5,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.