23, Bridge Court, AL7 1GY
23 Bridge Court is a 53 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £230,000 * 2.9% 0.1% Sep 2009 £143,500 -7.2% -9.6% Feb 2006 £187,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Bridge Court.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,340 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £230,000 £4,340 £230,000 £4,340 Sep 2009 £143,500 £2,708 £226,374 £4,271 Feb 2006 £187,500 £3,538 £272,910 £5,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 23 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area