105, Surrey Crescent, DH8 8HT
105 Surrey Crescent is a 65 m² terraced home in Consett. It sold for £65,500 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£65,500 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,007 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,008 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £65,500 £1,008 £65,500 £1,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,870 per square metre (£97 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 105 Surrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Surrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.