Longcroft Cottage, SA3 1HU
Longcroft Cottage is a 98 m² detached home in Reynoldston. It sold for £445,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £445,000 3.6% 0.7% Mar 2009 £249,999 5.4% 3.3% Sep 2000 £160,000 26.0% 24.2% Jun 1998 £93,500 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,540 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,487 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £445,000 £4,541 £439,735 £4,487 Mar 2009 £249,999 £2,551 £412,769 £4,212 Sep 2000 £160,000 £1,633 £596,793 £6,090 Jun 1998 £93,500 £954 £433,612 £4,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Longcroft Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for Longcroft Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.