Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £70,000 2.0% -0.6%
Aug 2002 £44,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £693 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £693 per square metre (£64 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £70,000 £693 £70,000 £693
Aug 2002 £44,000 £436 £178,091 £1,763

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.