9, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
9 Alverton Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £145,000 Freehold 4.5% 1.8% Apr 2001 £50,000 Leasehold -29.5% -30.8% Dec 2000 £55,500 Leasehold 10.9% 9.2% Feb 1999 £45,750 Leasehold -0.7% -2.8% Aug 1995 £46,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,599 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £145,000 £2,500 £150,765 £2,599 Apr 2001 £50,000 £862 £156,798 £2,703 Dec 2000 £55,500 £957 £168,078 £2,898 Feb 1999 £45,750 £789 £163,397 £2,817 Aug 1995 £46,950 £809 £156,465 £2,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.