31, Thornton Close, EX39 3ND
31 Thornton Close is a 157 m² detached home in Bideford. It sold for £435,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £435,000 3.8% 0.7% Aug 2014 £286,000 7.3% 5.6% Oct 2012 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Thornton Close.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £435,000 £2,771 £435,000 £2,771 Aug 2014 £286,000 £1,822 £413,118 £2,631 Oct 2012 £250,000 £1,592 £376,156 £2,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Thornton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Thornton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: