53, Portland Street, EX1 2EG
53 Portland Street is a 123 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £352,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£352,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £352,000 £2,862 £351,862 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/0816/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 53 Portland Street Exeter
- Description:
- Change of use from dwelling house to House in Multiple Occupation (C4 use)
- Summary:
- 16 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.