38, High Street, CB21 4HS
38 High Street is a 106 m² detached home in Linton. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Mar 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £550,000 £5,189 £547,243 £5,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,510 per square metre (£329 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.