2, Waller Street, CA1 2DA
2 Waller Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £105,000 2.2% -0.5% Feb 2004 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £105,000 £1,567 £105,000 £1,567 Feb 2004 £65,000 £970 £116,630 £1,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Waller Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Waller Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: