Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jan 2025
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £235,000 £2,500 £258,653 £2,752

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 22 Brantwood.

Photos for 22 Brantwood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: