3, Chestnut Street, WR1 1PA
3 Chestnut Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £212,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £212,000 2.1% -0.8% Sep 2009 £153,000 8.1% 5.8% Feb 2002 £85,000 18.4% 17.1% Nov 2000 £69,500 9.3% 7.6% Jul 1999 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £212,000 £2,437 £208,616 £2,398 Sep 2009 £153,000 £1,759 £261,533 £3,006 Feb 2002 £85,000 £977 £246,008 £2,828 Nov 2000 £69,500 £799 £230,491 £2,649 Jul 1999 £61,500 £707 £240,801 £2,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: