6, The Grove, CT14 9TL
6 The Grove is a 83 m² terraced home in Deal. It sold for £340,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £340,000 5.0% 2.1% Jul 2010 £160,000 6.9% 4.8% Jun 1996 £63,000 38.0% 33.7% Aug 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £340,000 £4,096 £340,000 £4,096 Jul 2010 £160,000 £1,928 £281,633 £3,393 Jun 1996 £63,000 £759 £354,399 £4,270 Aug 1995 £48,000 £578 £277,654 £3,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Deal are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,860 per square metre (£265 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: