86, Shingrig Road, CF46 6EA
86 Shingrig Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £165,000 5.8% 3.1% Aug 2001 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Shingrig Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £165,000 £1,602 £165,000 £1,602 Aug 2001 £42,000 £408 £163,812 £1,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Shingrig Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 86 Shingrig Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.