84, Centaurus Square, AL2 2FH
84 Centaurus Square is a 139 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £600,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £600,000 3.6% 0.7% Jan 2010 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Centaurus Square.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,316 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £600,000 £4,317 £609,511 £4,385 Jan 2010 £345,000 £2,482 £525,740 £3,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £688,000 and £913,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Centaurus Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 84 Centaurus Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: