16, Stains Close, EN8 9JL
16 Stains Close is a 110 m² terraced home in Cheshunt. It sold for £595,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £595,000 3.5% 0.8% Dec 2003 £279,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Stains Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,409 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,248 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £595,000 £5,409 £577,319 £5,248 Dec 2003 £279,995 £2,545 £614,074 £5,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Stains Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Stains Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 07/25/0021/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Stains Close, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Demolition of the garage and the erection of a dwelling
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 07/24/0973/CONRV
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 16 Stains Close, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Application for removal or variation of condition following the grant of planning permission or listed building consent: proposed removal / variation of condition no.4(development to be constructed as a self-build dwelling) of planning permission ref. 07/24/0562/F(Demolition of the garage and the erection of a self-build dwelling)
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 07/24/0562/F