20, Brook Street, OL2 5PN
20 Brook Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Royton. It sold for £138,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £138,000 * 4.7% 1.7% Aug 2009 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £138,000 £2,339 £138,000 £2,339 Aug 2009 £66,000 £1,119 £117,296 £1,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2017. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966