46, Cotesheath Street, ST1 3JD
46 Cotesheath Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £86,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £86,000 * -0.1% -2.9% May 2007 £88,000 143.5% 136.8% Oct 2006 £53,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Cotesheath Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,178 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £86,000 £1,178 £88,534 £1,213 May 2007 £88,000 £1,205 £142,679 £1,955 Oct 2006 £53,000 £726 £89,837 £1,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF520537
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Cotesheath Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
S&P CASEY PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 16377933)
Proprietor address: 9 Hillfield Close, Redhill RH1 4AR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Cotesheath Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Cotesheath Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: