21, Kilsyth Close, SN5 8PJ
21 Kilsyth Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Freshbrook. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £275,000 £3,986 £275,000 £3,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT33957
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Kilsyth Close, Freshbrook, Swindon
- Owner
-
MCCARTHY & STONE (EXTRA CARE LIVING) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06897363)
Proprietor address: Fourth Floor, 100 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth BH8 8AQ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Aug 2025
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.