2, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
2 Hawthorn Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Cullompton. It sold for £258,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £258,000 4.0% 0.9% Jun 2014 £167,750 7.1% 4.8% Jan 1999 £58,500 -2.1% -3.5% Nov 1997 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £258,000 £3,534 £262,616 £3,597 Jun 2014 £167,750 £2,298 £242,805 £3,326 Jan 1999 £58,500 £801 £270,311 £3,703 Nov 1997 £59,950 £821 £272,904 £3,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D