Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £430,000 4.3% 1.4%
Jul 2007 £197,000 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,244 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £430,000 £5,244 £430,000 £5,244
Jul 2007 £197,000 £2,402 £381,758 £4,656

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Golden Dell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Golden Dell.

Photos for 51 Golden Dell
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: