Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £327,500 6.3% 3.6%
Nov 2000 £71,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Blyth Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £327,500 £3,808 £327,500 £3,808
Nov 2000 £71,250 £828 £274,509 £3,192

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Blyth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Blyth Close.

Photos for 3 Blyth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.