Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£280,000 Oct 2025 5.3% 2.3% £280,000
£130,000 Oct 2010 na na £237,944
Floor plan
Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,589 per sqm (£333 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot) . See the analysis of Penarth CF64-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £227,000 and £325,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Penarth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Uplands Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 43 Uplands Crescent.

Photos for 43 Uplands Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.