403, Racecourse Lane, DY8 2RF
403 Racecourse Lane is a 310 m² detached home in Stourbridge. It sold for £499,950 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2000 £499,950 16.5% 14.9% Oct 1999 £420,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 403, Racecourse Lane.
- Internal area
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,296 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £499,950 £1,613 £1,641,864 £5,296 Oct 1999 £420,000 £1,355 £1,533,900 £4,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 310 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,641,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourbridge are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,170 per square metre (£298 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 310 m², this implies a valuation between £995,000 and £1,293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,812 square metres (19,504 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 403 Racecourse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 403 Racecourse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 310 sqm (3,337 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.