8, Devonshire Terrace, NE26 2EJ
8 Devonshire Terrace is a 142 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £329,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£329,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,316 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £329,000 £2,317 £330,553 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.