Oak Tree Cottage, Claypit Lane, PO18 0NU
Oak Tree Cottage Claypit Lane is a 137 m² detached home in Westhampnett. It sold for £650,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £650,000 3.0% 0.1% Sep 2010 £417,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oak Tree Cottage, Claypit Lane.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £650,000 £4,745 £650,000 £4,745 Sep 2010 £417,500 £3,047 £626,741 £4,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhampnett are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,380 per square metre (£384 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 969 square metres (10,430 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oak Tree Cottage Claypit Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for Oak Tree Cottage Claypit Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E