Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£95,000 Nov 2025 0.1% -2.6% £95,000
£92,500 Dec 2007 8.6% 5.9% £106,994
£84,500 Nov 2006 0.8% -1.6% £108,308
£82,950 Jul 2004 58.4% 57.4% £122,113
£75,000 Apr 2004 na na £123,311
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,610 per sqm (£150 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot) . See the analysis of Carlisle CA1-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £67,000 and £107,000 (59 m² × typical £/sqm in Carlisle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Scotby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
Photos:

There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 57 Scotby Close.

Photos for 57 Scotby Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: