5, Barnaby Close, SP5 3NX
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £249,950 Dec 2025 1.9% -0.9% £249,950 £179,000 May 2008 7.0% 3.8% £279,139 £154,000 Mar 2006 na na £252,677 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,097 per sqm (£381 per sqft) in Dec 2025. For context, homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot) . See the analysis of Downton SP5-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £205,000 and £282,000 (61 m² × typical £/sqm in Downton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Barnaby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Barnaby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.