Property data
Sale history
£177,000 on Nov 2025
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £177,000 £1,989 £177,000 £1,989

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,610 per square metre (£185 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Ludgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Ludgate Close.

Photos for 6 Ludgate Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.