1293, Burnley Road, BB4 8RG
1293 Burnley Road is a 77 m² detached home in Rawtenstall. It sold for £220,500 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£220,500 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £220,500 £2,864 £220,500 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,800 and £3,190 per square metre (£167 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 2017/0512
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1293 Burnley Road Rawtenstall Rossendale
- Description:
- Prune Robinia (ID# 3) located at the in neighbouring property close to Caretakers office according to the following specifications: . reduce height and spread by one to two meters to maintain tree at a manageable size for its location.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.