5, Attimore Close, AL8 6LN
5 Attimore Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £600,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Nov 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Attimore Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,058 per square metre (£656 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,059 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £600,000 £7,059 £600,000 £7,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Attimore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Attimore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 6/2024/0870/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Attimore Close Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Like for like replacement windows
- Summary:
- 10 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.