17, Court Place, CT20 2QZ
17 Court Place is a 42 m² flat in Folkestone. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £70,000 -1.0% -3.7% Aug 2004 £87,000 11.4% 9.7% Mar 1998 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,667 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £70,000 £1,667 £70,000 £1,667 Aug 2004 £87,000 £2,071 £152,956 £3,642 Mar 1998 £43,500 £1,036 £212,996 £5,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,750 per square metre (£222 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.