42, Sunnyhill Road, CT6 8LU
42 Sunnyhill Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £365,000 4.5% 1.2% May 2015 £230,000 4.3% 1.9% Jan 2004 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Sunnyhill Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,517 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,518 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £365,000 £6,518 £365,000 £6,518 May 2015 £230,000 £4,107 £344,653 £6,155 Jan 2004 £143,000 £2,554 £300,818 £5,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Sunnyhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Sunnyhill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.