8, Candy Dene, DA10 1AN
8 Candy Dene is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Castle Hill. It sold for £410,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,186 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £410,000 £4,940 £430,445 £5,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Hill are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,950 per square metre (£344 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.