Property data
Sale history
£387,500 on Dec 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Cottage, Ash Lane.

Floorplan The Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,341 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £387,500 £3,341 £387,500 £3,341

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,670 per square metre (£265 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
738 square metres (7,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Cottage Ash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for The Cottage Ash Lane.

Photos for The Cottage Ash Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2020 PAP/2020/0074
Summary:
09 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900