31, Oakfields Way, B91 2TR
31 Oakfields Way is a 116 m² detached home in Solihull. It sold for £530,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £530,000 3.2% 0.4% Jan 2005 £275,000 16.7% 14.8% Dec 1995 £67,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Oakfields Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,568 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,661 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £530,000 £4,569 £540,646 £4,661 Jan 2005 £275,000 £2,371 £537,004 £4,629 Dec 1995 £67,450 £581 £306,721 £2,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,360 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Oakfields Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 31 Oakfields Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.